Flying Pig Regional
Monday, April 25
Director in Charge: Henry Cukoff
TODAYS SCHEDULE
Thursday, April 28
Morning Side Game
Series
.
.
Morning Bracketed Knockouts (Rd.
2)
Prime Time Bracketed Knockouts (Rds. 3 & 4)
....
Stratified Swiss
Teams
.
.1:30 &
Stratified Pairs
........
.
..
..
Side Game Pairs II (single sessions)
.
..
..
.1:30 &
199er Pairs (single sessions)
.
...
...
..
.1:30 &
Snooze and Lose
Knockouts
..
7:00 PM LECTURE
Steven Adelson will lecture
on Declarer Techniques
SCHEDULE CHANGES
Today there will be a 2-session
Stratified Pairs at
in place of the scheduled Bridge Pro
game.
On Sunday the
WEDNESDAY WINNERS
WEDNESDAY STRATIFIED PAIRS
A: Mike Sloan - Betty Mattison;
B: Daniel Kenney - Bruce Brian;
C: Mary Lou Zimmer - Carol Greve
WEDNESDAY MORNING SIDE GAME
A: Dean Robinson-Richard Ellis Jr; B: Carolyn Lewis-Jo Ann Moore; C: Sharon Wallack-Marsha Sandersen
WEDNESDAY AFT 199ER PRS
A:
WEDNESDAY AFT SIDE GAME
A: Subhash
Gulati - Kiran Gulati; B: Walter Bunker - Sherby
Chernin; C: Lindsley Schutz - Beverley Dana
SIDE GAME SERIES I - OVERALL WINNERS
Carole Marcroft &
Kenneth Marcroft
WEDNESDAY EVE 199ERS
A, B & C: Perry Hickman - Jeffrey Varker
WED EVE SWISS TEAMS
A & B:
Gerry Mirus - Patti English -
C: Diane Thaller - Everitt Kitchen -
Melanie Onnen - Jacqueline McNamara
WEDNESDAY EVE SIDE GAME
A, B & C: Ashok Patel - Pramod Jhaveri
New Life Master!!
Gayle Niemann
Congratulations!!
Hospitality
Every
night after the evening session at the LivINN Suites, next door to the
Convention Center,
in
the second floor conference room. Enjoy
some food, trade stories, or just relax and have fun!
Tonight
Porky Party
Passover
Prize
Desk - First Overall
Awards, Section Tops, KO Bracket Winners, and Swiss Team Stratification Winners
will be awarded from results posted in the Daily Bulletin, so none will be
given out until the day following the event.
(The only exception will be awards for Sunday events.) The Prize Desk, located in the upstairs lobby
of the Convention Center, will be open one hour prior to the afternoon and
evening sessions, Tuesday through Saturday, and one hour before and after the
Sunday Swiss. It will close 15 minutes
prior to the sessions to allow volunteers to get to their games. You can help us greatly if you can tell us
the day, type of event, time, stratification or bracket, and direction of your
win.
Partnership Desk - If
you need a partner, the Partnership Desk will be open 45 minutes before each
afternoon game (
Daily Bulletin - Are you a new Life Master? Have an interesting story or hand? Contact the Bulletin Editor,
Tournament Committee
Chairpersons: Pat Newman & Patti
English
Partnerships: Lorna Davis
Prize Desk: Jane and John Burpee
Supplies: Alex Pappas
Caddies: Gerry Mirus
Finances: Potter Orr
Hospitality:
Daily Bulletin Editor:
TOMORROWS EVENTS - Friday, April 29
Morning Side Game
Series
.
.
.9:00 AM
Morning Bracketed Knockouts (Rd.
3)
....
Compact Knockouts (1st
session - continues on Sat.)
..
Weekend Bracketed Knockouts
..
.
Stratified Pairs
.
Side Game Pairs II (single sessions)
...
...
199er Pairs (single
sessions)
...
Stratified Swiss (single session)
...
....
Snooze and Lose
Knockouts
.
.
7:00 PM LECTURE
Bob Sulgrove will lecture
on Pre-Game Decisions
For Open Stratified Events: A=1500+ B=500-1500 C=0-500
For Stratiflighted Events: A1=3000+ A2=0-3000 B=750-1500
C=300-750 D=0-300
For 199er Events: Games
will be stratified as warranted.
WEDNESDAY MORNING SIDE GAME
15 Pairs
A B C
2.73 1
Dean
Robinson,
2.58 2
1 Carolyn Lewis,
1.94 3
2 Arlene Knapp,
2.12 4
3 1
1.18 5
4
1.59
5 2 Betsy Blakeman,
1.19
3 Rhoda Zdravecky,
WEDNESDAY AFT 199ER PRS
18 Pairs
A B C
2.53 1
1.90 2
1 Yadu Vaidya,
1.42 3
Edward
Wilz - Marcia Wilz,
Lawrenceburg IN 56.55%
1.07 4
David
Britt,
0.88 5
Nancy
Willis - Alice Lucas,
1.47
2 1 Wendy
Wasserman - Judy Roth,
1.07
3 John Boyd - Laverne Hiudt,
1.10
4 2 Gilbert
Eckler - Carey Eckler,
0.83
3 Paul Nystedt,
Harrison OH; Jean Morton,
WEDNESDAY AFT SIDE GAME
30 Pairs
A B C
3.79 1
Subhash Gulati - Kiran Gulati,
3.64 2
1 Walter Bunker - Sherby
Chernin,
2.13 3
R
Wayne Penrod,
1.40 4/5 Kenneth
Marcroft - Carole Marcroft,
2.73 4/5 2 George Edwards - Marilyn Edwards,
2.05 6
3 Diane Goodman - Ann Zeff,
1.54
4 Elena Hickman - Erna
Herre,
1.15
5 George Deidesheimer,
2.58
6 1 Lindsley Schutz,
1.94
2 Lois Klein,
1.45
3 William Henderson - Diana Henderson,
1.09
4 Myrna Rosen,
0.90
5 Jeanne Weyers,
SIDE GAME SERIES I - OVERALL WINNERS
185 Players
7.60 1/2 Carole
Marcroft,
7.60 1/2 Kenneth
Marcroft,
7.08 3/4 Kiran Gulati,
7.08 3/4 Subhash Gulati,
6.72 5 Carol Berliant,
5.58 6 Erna Herre,
WEDNESDAY EVE 199ERS
12 Pairs
A B C
2.13 1
1 1 Perry
Hickman - Jeffrey Varker,
1.60 2
Irene
Barker,
1.25 3/4 2 Yadu Vaidya,
1.05 3/4 Susan
Distler - Judy Wright,
1.03
3 2 Lynda
Brown Walker, Springboro OH; Linda Fadely,
WEDNESDAY EVE SIDE GAME
16 Pairs
A B C
2.73
1 1 1 Ashok Patel - Pramod Jhaveri,
2.05 2
2 Elena Hickman - Erna
Herre,
1.71 3
3 2 Carol Berliant - Mark Berliant,
1.18 4
4 Harriet Spiegel,
0.76 5/6 Karen
Kendall,
0.86 5/6 5
1.28
3
0.96
4 Stephen Moese, West
WED EVE SWISS TEAMS
14 Teams
A B C
3.64 1
1 Gerry Mirus - Patti
English,
2.73 2
2 1 Diane Thaller, West
2.05 3
OH; Frederic Pollack, West
1.94 4
3 2 Dorothy
Garland - Roscoe Garland,
1.35 5
4 Jack Burns,
Gayle Niemann,
1.45
3 Bruce Walker - Ernest Dalton - Sue Walker -
Judith
WEDNESDAY STRATIFIED PRS
40 Pairs
A B C
10.15 1 Mike Sloan,
7.61 2
5.71 3
Mike Ma - Joe Fisher,
4.28 4
Ronald
Babcock,
4.72 5
1 Daniel Kenney,
3.94 6/7 2/3 Mitchell Pote -
Bradley Bartol,
3.88 6/7 2/3 1 Mary Lou Zimmer, Mason OH; Carol Greve,
3.67
4 2 Ronald
Peterson - Virginia Peterson,
WED MOR SIDE GAME SECOND SESSION
NORTH-SOUTH SECTION D EAST-WEST
A
B C A B C
1 1 Carolyn Lewis,
2 2
3 3 1 Betsy
Blakeman,
2
Linda Rice,
WEDNESDAY AFT 199ER PRS ONLY SESSION
NORTH-SOUTH SECTION A EAST-WEST
A
B C A B C
1 1 Yadu Vaidya,
2 Edward Wilz
- Marcia Wilz, Lawrenceburg IN 56.55 2 Nancy Willis - Alice Lucas,
3 David Britt,
4 Daniel Hance,
2
1 Gilbert Eckler - Carey Eckler,
WEDNESDAY AFT SIDE GAME THIRD OF 4 SESSION
NORTH-SOUTH SECTION B EAST-WEST
A
B C A B C
1 Subhash Gulati - Kiran Gulati,
2 R Wayne Penrod,
3 Kenneth Marcroft
- Carole Marcroft,
4
1 Diane Goodman - Ann Zeff,
5
2 Beulah McCracken,
6
3 1 Lois
Klein,
4
2 William Henderson - Diana Henderson,
5 Myrna Rosen, Cinti
OH;
WEDNESDAY OPEN PAIRS FIRST SESSION
NORTH-SOUTH SECTIONS C D EAST-WEST
A
B C A B C
1 1 Daniel Kenney,
2 2 1 Mary
Lou Zimmer, Mason OH; Carol Greve,
3 Mike Ma - Joe Fisher,
4 Allan Graves,
5
3 Pamela Little - Alma Brizendine,
6 John Heath,
7
4 B Foster,
8 Louis Epstein - Carol Reed,
2
Wanda Cavinder - Elizabeth Brown,
4
Arlene Knapp,
2
Henry Metzner - E Hale,
WEDNESDAY EVE 199ERS ONLY SESSION
NORTH-SOUTH SECTION A EAST-WEST
A
B C A B C
1 Irene Barker,
2
1 Yadu Vaidya,
1
Barbara Neal - Joy
Cronin,
WEDNESDAY EVE SIDE GAME ONLY SESSION
NORTH-SOUTH SECTION B EAST-WEST
A
B C A B C
1 1 Elena Hickman - Erna
Herre,
2 2 Harriet Spiegel,
3/4 Karen
Kendall,
3/4 3
1
2
Hardas
Ratnod - Amul Shukla,
WEDNESDAY STRATIFIED PRS SECOND SESSION
NORTH-SOUTH SECTIONS C D EAST-WEST
A
B C A B C
1 Amitabh Raturi -
2
1 1 Ronald
Peterson - Virginia Peterson,
3 Ronald Babcock,
4/5 Mike
Sloan,
4/5 2
2 Mary Lou Zimmer, Mason OH; Carol Greve,
6
7 Janet Lee,
8 Allan Graves,
3
Arlene Knapp,
4
Henry Metzner
- E Hale,
5 Patricia
Newman,