Flying Pig Regional
Monday, April 25
Director in Charge: Henry Cukoff
TODAYS SCHEDULE
Friday, April 29
Morning Side Game
Series
.
.
.9:00 AM
Morning Bracketed Knockouts (Rd.
3)
....
Compact Knockouts (1st
session - continues on Sat.)
..
Weekend Bracketed Knockouts (Rds. 1& 2)
..
Stratified Pairs
.
Side Game Pairs II (single sessions)
...
...
199er Pairs (single
sessions)
...
Stratified Swiss (single session)
...
....
Snooze and Lose
Knockouts
.
.
7:00 PM LECTURE
Bob Sulgrove will lecture
on Pre-Game Decisions
SCHEDULE CHANGES
On Saturday there will be a Morning
Side Game at
On Sunday the
THURSDAY WINNERS
THURSDAY SWISS
TEAMS
A: Robert Sulgrove - Roy
Baldwin -
B: Rob Weidenfeld - James Edmiston - R Davidow - Harry Davidow
C: Patricia Andersen - Ray Andersen - Carolyn
Stephens - Sandra Altheide
THURSDAY OPEN
PAIRS
A: Tom Coyle - Janet Lee; B & C: Bobby
Carter - Michael Mac Pash
WED-THU KO
BRACKET A
Alan Stout - Colby Vernay - Allan Siebert - Donald Stack
WED-THU KO
BRACKET B
Brenda Mehalko
- Jack Mehalko - Rick O'Connor - Cindy Tretter
WED-THU KO
BRACKET C
Joyce Dennis-Patricia Hoffman-Joe Hemsky - Charles Ross
THURSDAY
MORNING SIDE GAME
A &B: Chip Harrell - Nancy
Watkins; C: Susan Distler - Judy Wright
THURSDAY AFT
199ER PAIRS
A & B: Randy Asendorf
- Nancy Asendorf; C: Robert Johnson - Ruth Johnson
THURSDAY AFT
SIDE GAME
A & B: Jacqueline Meyers -
Edward Long; C Lois Klein - Rachelle Rosenberg
THURSDAY EVE
199ER PAIRS
A, B & C: Elissa
Chisholm - Richard Chisholm
THURSDAY EVE
SIDE GAME
A, B & C: Arun Goyal - Suresh Kamat
New Life Master!!
Nancy Crell
Congratulations!!
Hospitality
Every
night after the evening session at the LivINN Suites, next door to the
Convention Center,
in
the second floor conference room. Enjoy
some food, trade stories, or just relax and have fun!
Tonight
Porcaroni Pizza
Saturday
Night Frank & Friends
Passover
Prize Desk
- First Overall
Awards, Section Tops, KO Bracket Winners, and Swiss Team Stratification Winners
will be awarded from results posted in the Daily Bulletin, so none will be
given out until the day following the event.
(The only exception will be awards for Sunday events.) The Prize Desk, located in the upstairs lobby
of the Convention Center, will be open one hour prior to the afternoon and
evening sessions, Tuesday through Saturday, and one hour before and after the
Sunday Swiss. It will close 15 minutes
prior to the sessions to allow volunteers to get to their games. You can help us greatly if you can tell us
the day, type of event, time, stratification or bracket, and direction of your
win.
Partnership Desk - If
you need a partner, the Partnership Desk will be open 45 minutes before each
afternoon game (
Daily Bulletin - Are you a new Life Master? Have an interesting story or hand? Contact the Bulletin Editor, Carolyn Ahlert,
via email (cahlert@earthlink.net),
or phone at the LivINN Suites, 513-772-7877, anytime until
Tournament Committee
Chairpersons: Pat Newman & Patti
English
Partnerships: Lorna Davis
Prize Desk: Jane and John Burpee
Supplies: Alex Pappas
Caddies: Gerry Mirus
Finances: Potter Orr
Hospitality: Sandy Orr
Daily Bulletin Editor: Carolyn
Ahlert
TOMORROWS EVENTS - Saturday, April 30
Morning Side Game
Series
.
.
.9:00 AM
Morning Bracketed Knockouts (Rd. 4)
....
Compact Knockouts (2nd session)
..
..
Weekend Bracketed Knockouts (Rds. 3 & 4)
.1:30 &
Stratified Pairs
.
Non-Life Master Trophy Pairs
(0-500)
.1:30 &
Side Game Pairs II (single sessions)
...
...
199er Pairs (single
sessions)
...
7:00 PM LECTURE
Allan Graves will lecture on Keeping Track of
Tricks
For Open Stratified Events: A=1500+ B=500-1500 C=0-500
For Stratiflighted Events: A1=3000+ A2=0-3000 B=750-1500
C=300-750 D=0-300
For 199er Events: Games
will be stratified as warranted.
THURSDAY MORNING SIDE GAME
20 Pairs
A B C
3.03 1
1 Chip Harrell,
2.27 2
2 Tom Gilpin Jr,
1.70 3
Dean
Robinson,
2.43 4
3 1 Susan Distler - Judy Wright,
1.82 5
4 2
0.91 6/7 5 Arlene Knapp,
0.80 6/7 Steven
Adelson,
1.06
3/5 Katherine
Rabenstein,
1.06
3/5 Rhoda
Zdravecky,
1.06
3/5 William
Henderson - Diana Henderson,
THURSDAY AFT SIDE GAME
31 Pairs
A B C
3.94 1
1 Jacqueline Meyers - Edward Long,
2.96 2
Ronald
Babcock,
2.73 3
2 Richard Pleshek,
2.58 4
3 1 Lois
Klein - Rachelle Rosenberg,
1.70 5
Patrick
Moran - Barbara Nixon,
1.22 6
1.94
4 2 Rhoda Zdravecky,
1.51
5 Daniel McGuire,
1.08
6 Kay Mulford - Mary Lipp,
1.45
3 Gerri Heineman -
Larry Wilbers,
1.09
4 Edith Emily - Eugene Emily,
0.82
5 William Henderson - Diana Henderson,
THURSDAY AFT 199ER PAIRS
18 Pairs
A B C
2.53 1
1 Randy Asendorf -
Nancy Asendorf,
1.90 2
Heroldine Ukelson - Louis Ukelson,
1.47 3
2 1 Robert
Johnson - Ruth Johnson,
1.07 4
Thomas
Hickey,
0.80 5
Irene
Barker,
1.07
3 Zelda Penn,
1.10
4 2 Judy
Johnson - Leila Crossen,
0.83
3
WED-THU KO BRACKET A
11 Teams
26.07
1 Alan Stout, Mountain Home AR; Colby Vernay,
Lacon IL; Allan Siebert, Little Rock AR; Donald
Stack, Overland Park KS
19.55 2
Helen Ogle - Amy Davidson - Lou
Campbell - Dorothy Wierwille,
13.04 3/4 Gene
Owens - Christine Owens, Grand Blanc MI; Marilyn Maddox - Myles Maddox,
Pleasant Ridge MI; Phil Leon, Grosse Pointe MI; Jim Bachelder,
13.04 3/4 Richard Ellis Jr,
Kokomo IN; Linda Leedy, Zionsville IN; Lois Scott,
Carmel IN; Dean Robinson, Indianapolis IN
WED-THU KO BRACKET B
16 Teams
16.79 1
Brenda Mehalko
- Jack Mehalko - Rick O'Connor,
12.59 2 Herb Schapera - Terry Briscoe,
8.40 3/4 Raymond Linck -
Kathleen Linck,
8.40 3/4 M Broida-N Crell,
WED-THU KO BRACKET C
16 Teams
12.12 1
Joyce Dennis-Patricia Hoffman-Joe Hemsky,
9.09
2 Jerry Grogan - Peggy Grogan, Dayton OH; Ralph Wooton,
Palm Springs CA; Robert Wooton, East Bernstadt KY
6.06 3/4 Joyce Brandt, Zionsville IN; Deanna Nesbit -
Sharon Wallack - Marsha Sandersen,
6.06 3/4 Phyllis Downey, Morrow OH; June Cushman -
Harriet Edwards,
2.73 5/8 Bill Childers-Susan Childers,
2.73 5/8 William
Cashbaugh, Moreland Hls OH;
Carol Cashbaugh,
THURSDAY OPEN PAIRS
18 Pairs
A B C
6.65 1
Tom
Coyle - Janet Lee,
4.37 2/3 Allan
Graves,
4.72 2/3 1 1 Bobby
Carter, Cinti OH; Michael Mac Pash,
Bad Pyrmont
2.81 4
Siraj Haji,
3.54 5
2 Sue Leslie Wheeler - Shirley Aloisio,
2.66
3 2 Patrick
Dutson,
1.99
4 Mary Lou Zimmer, Mason OH; Alexander Pappas,
THURSDAY EVE SIDE GAME
26 Pairs
A B C
3.49 1
1 1 Arun Goyal,
2.62 2
2 Joseph Lutz,
2.15 3
Jackie
Toth, West
1.96 4
3 2 Bhupen Joshi - Narendra Mehta,
1.10 5
Dean
Robinson,
1.45 6
4 3 Joyce
Brandt, Zionsville IN; Deanna Nesbit,
1.37
5 4 Theressa Lafontaine - Shirley
Williamson,
0.98
6 Daniel Gubin, Coosada AL; Ella Reff,
0.82
5 Barbara Neal,
THURSDAY EVE 199ER PAIRS
19 Pairs
A B C
2.66 1
1 1 Elissa Chisholm - Richard Chisholm,
2.00 2
Marsha
Sandersen - Sharon Wallack,
1.50 3
Thomas
Arnson,
1.12 4
Ali Al-Aref, West
1.52 5
2 2 David
Griffiths,
0.63 6
Thomas
Hickey,
1.14 3 3 Elaine
Robinson,
0.85
4 4 Judy
Johnson - Leila Crossen,
0.67
5 Peter Freeman,
THURSDAY SWISS TEAMS
35 Teams
A B C
15.75 1
Robert
Sulgrove, Spring Valley OH; Roy Baldwin,
11.81 2
Sanderson
Orr - Jerry Fink - P Orr,
Tuly,
8.86 3 Ellen
Royer,
OH;
Jim Reiman,
10.63 4
1 Rob Weidenfeld -
James Edmiston - R Davidow
- Harry Davidow,
4.98 5 Frank
Treiber III,
Nancy
Sachs,
3.74 6 Beverly Brown, Fishers IN; Eleanor Grinslade - Joan Lenze,
2.80 7 Larry
Klein,
Mays
- Susan Goodman,
7.97 2 1 Patricia
Andersen - Ray Andersen,
-
Sandra Altheide,
5.98 3 Timothy Martin, Ft Thomas KY; Jackie Swango,
Belen
Suarez - Patricia Marrs,
4.48 4 Fred Vescio, Vandalia
OH; Anita Kohler, Yellow Springs OH;
Joseph
Weinreich - Kay Price,
3.36 5 Dorothy Moore,
Pike,
3.14 6/7 2/3 Mary
Zurborg, Erlanger KY; Michiko Natsume,
Union KY; Dorothy
Dyer,
3.14 6/7 2/3 Wayne
O'Connor - Marilyn O'Connor - Norma McCann,
Thomas
Surd,
2.02 4 Michael Lashmet -
Joanne Lashmet - Bette Gamble,
IN;
Jean Kaufman, Fishers IN 119.00
THURSDAY AM SIDE
GAME THIRD OF 5 SESSION
NORTH-SOUTH SECTION G EAST-WEST
A B C A B C
1 1 Tom
Gilpin Jr,
2 2 1 Susan Distler - Judy Wright,
3/4-3 Arlene Knapp,
3/4 Steven Adelson,
4 2 Katherine Rabenstein,
THUR OPEN PAIRS
FIRST SESSION
NORTH-SOUTH SECTION E EAST-WEST
A B C A B C
1
Tom Coyle - Janet Lee,
2 1 1 Bobby Carter,
3 Allan Graves,
4 2 Sue
Leslie Wheeler - Shirley Aloisio,
2 Maryann Clark,
THUR AFT SIDE GAME
FIRST SESSION
NORTH-SOUTH SECTION F EAST-WEST
A B C A B C
1 1 1 Lois Klein - Rachelle Rosenberg,
2 Patrick Moran - Barbara Nixon,
3 Nancy Luetge
- Barbara Boswell,
4
2 Daniel McGuire,
5
3 Kay Mulford - Mary Lipp,
6
4 Diana Rossi - Barbara Thoman,
5 George Haddad - Rosette Haddad,
2 Gerri Heineman - Larry Wilbers,
3 William Henderson -
Diana Henderson,
THRU AFT 199ER
PAIRS
NORTH-SOUTH SECTION G EAST-WEST
A B C A B C
1 1 Randy
Asendorf - Nancy Asendorf,
2 Heroldine Ukelson - Louis Ukelson,
3 Thomas Hickey,
4 Irene Barker,
2
1 Judy Johnson - Leila Crossen,
THU OPEN PAIRS
SECOND SESSION
NORTH-SOUTH SECTION E EAST-WEST
A B C
A B C
1 Joe Gottler,
Elberta AL; Mona Mao,
2 Allan Graves,
3 Kelley Butler - Frances Barr,
4/5 1
Mary Lou Zimmer, Mason OH;
Alexander Pappas,
4/5 Tom
Beardsley,
2
1 Patrick Dutson,
THUR EVE SIDE GAME
SECOND SESSION
NORTH-SOUTH SECTION F EAST-WEST
A B C
A B C
1 Jackie Toth,
West
2 1 1 Bhupen Joshi - Narendra Mehta,
3 2 2 Theressa Lafontaine - Shirley
Williamson,
4 3 Daniel Gubin, Coosada AL; Ella Reff,
5
4 Kay Mulford - Mary Lipp,
3 Ashok Patel - Amul
Shukla,
THUR EVE 199ER
PAIRS
NORTH-SOUTH SECTION G EAST-WEST
A B C
A B C
1 Marsha Sandersen
- Sharon Wallack,
2 Ali Al-Aref,
West
3 1 1 Elaine Robinson,
4 Susan Moskowitz
- Elaine Lazarus,
2
Peter Freeman,
2 Gail Schimpf,
Maineville OH; Marcia Cantrell,