Flying Pig Regional
Monday, April 25
Director in Charge: Henry Cukoff
TODAYS SCHEDULE
Saturday, April 30
Morning Side Game
Series
.
.
.9:00 AM
Morning Bracketed Knockouts (Rd.
4)
....
Compact Knockouts (2nd
session)
..
..
Weekend Bracketed Knockouts (Rds. 3 & 4)
.1:30 &
Stratified Pairs
.
Non-Life Master Trophy Pairs
(0-500)
.1:30 &
Side Game Pairs II (single sessions)
...
...
199er Pairs (single
sessions)
...
7:00 PM LECTURE
Allan Graves will lecture on Keeping Track of
Tricks
For Open Stratified Events: A=1500+
B=500-1500 C=0-500
For 199er Events: Games will be stratified as warranted.
SCHEDULE CHANGES
Today there will be a Morning Side
Game at
On Sunday the
FRIDAY WINNERS
MORNING KO
TEAMS BRACKET A
Alan Stout - Colby Vernay - Allan Siebert - Donald Stack
FRIDAY
STRATIFIED PAIRS
A & B: Gary Hatten
- Adam Burton; C:
Stephen Megerle -
FRIDAY MORNING
SIDE GAME
A, B & C: Donna Loeffler - Atha Dickenson
FRIDAY AFT
199ERS PAIRS
A: Frank Lichtenberger - Daniel McNeese; B & C: Joseph Stegmaier
- Barbara Stegmaier
FRIDAY AFT SIDE
GAME
A & B: Diana Rossi - Edward Long; C: Jean Allread - Dorothy Wierwille
FRIDAY EVENING
SWISS
A & B: Susan Hermans - Tonette De Angelis - Phyllis Downey - Phyllis Bishop
C: Linda Puthoff - Barbara Leese - William Cashbaugh - Carol
Cashbaugh
FRIDAY EVE
199ER PAIRS
Jackie Mullins - Sue Mandell
FRIDAY EVE SIDE
GAME
A, B & C: Sanderson
Orr - Potter Orr
New Life Master!!
Gayle McCann
Congratulations!!
Hospitality
Every
night after the evening session at the LivINN Suites, next door to the
Convention Center,
in
the second floor conference room. Enjoy
some food, trade stories, or just relax and have fun!
Tonight
Frank & Friends
Passover
Prize
Desk - First
Overall Awards, Section Tops, KO Bracket Winners, and Swiss Team Stratification
Winners will be awarded from results posted in the Daily Bulletin, so none will
be given out until the day following the event.
(The only exception will be awards for Sunday events.) The Prize Desk, located in the upstairs lobby
of the Convention Center, will be open one hour prior to the afternoon and
evening sessions, Tuesday through Saturday, and one hour before and after the
Sunday Swiss. It will close 15 minutes
prior to the sessions to allow volunteers to get to their games. You can help us greatly if you can tell us
the day, type of event, time, stratification or bracket, and direction of your
win.
Partnership Desk - If
you need a partner, the Partnership Desk will be open 45 minutes before each
afternoon game (
Daily Bulletin - Are you a new Life Master? Have an interesting story or hand? Contact the Bulletin Editor, Carolyn Ahlert,
via email (cahlert@earthlink.net),
or phone at the LivINN Suites, 513-772-7877, anytime until
Tournament Committee
Chairpersons: Pat Newman & Patti
English
Partnerships: Lorna Davis
Prize Desk: Jane and John Burpee
Supplies: Alex Pappas
Caddies: Gerry Mirus
Finances: Potter Orr
Hospitality: Sandy Orr
Daily Bulletin Editor: Carolyn
Ahlert
TOMORROWS EVENTS - Sunday, May 1
Stratiflighted Swiss Teams
.
.
.10:30 AM
Non-Life Master Swiss
Teams
.
...
For Stratiflighted Events: A1=3000+ A2=0-3000 B=750-1500
C=300-750 D=0-300
For Non-Life Master Events: Games
will be stratified as warranted.
MORNING KO
TEAMS BRACKET A
6 Teams
16.10
1 Alan Stout, Mountain Home AR; Colby Vernay,
Lacon IL; Allan Siebert, Little Rock AR; Donald
Stack, Overland Park KS
12.08 2 Robert Sulgrove,
Spring Valley OH; Richard Rudolph, Westerville OH; George St Pierre, Columbus
OH; Roy Baldwin, Dublin OH; Larry Klein, Cincinnati OH; Norman Coombs,
Brookville IN
FRIDAY MORNING
SIDE GAME
15 Pairs
A B C
2.73 1 1
1
Donna Loeffler,
2.05 2 2
2
Katherine
Rabenstein,
1.54 3 Linda
Leedy, Zionsville IN; Richard Ellis Jr,
1.15 4
Jackie
Toth, West
1.28 5 3
3
William Henderson - Diana Henderson,
0.98 4
Daniel Gubin, Coosada AL; Chip Harrell,
FRIDAY AFT SIDE GAME
29 Pairs
A B C
3.79 1 1
Diana Rossi - Edward Long,
2.84 2
Steven
Adelson,
2.62 3 2
Elena Hickman - Jerry Violetta,
1.63 4
Shirley Gilmore - Marilyn Braun,
2.27 5 3 1 Jean Allread - Dorothy Wierwille,
1.47 6 4 Molly Hosford, Las
1.70 5 2 Rhoda Zdravecky,
1.03 6 Elaine Brinn -
Jacqueline Cohen,
1.28 3
1.06 4
Louis Gaker,
FRIDAY AFT
199ERS PAIRS
17 Pairs
A B C
2.53 1 Frank
Lichtenberger, Cinti OH; Daniel McNeese,
1.90 2 Daniel
Hance,
1.90 3 1 1 Joseph Stegmaier - Barbara Stegmaier,
1.43 4 2 2
1.07 5 3 3 Gilbert
Eckler - Carey Eckler,
0.80 4 Reenie
FRIDAY EVE
199ER PAIRS
8 Pairs
1.86 1 Jackie
Mullins, Mason OH; Sue Mandell,
1.40 2 Thomas Deddens,
1.05 3 Daniel McNeese,
FRIDAY EVE SIDE
GAME
30 Pairs
A B C
3.79 1 1 1 Sanderson
Orr - P Orr,
2.84 2 Dorothy
Slaughter - Patricia Newman,
2.73 3 2 Earlene Eckert - Sylvia Peters,
2.05 4 3 2 Arun Goyal - Rachna
Goyal,
1.54 5 4 Dorothy Moore,
0.90 6 Kenneth
Marcroft - Carole Marcroft,
1.15 5 Helen Walz, Madison
IN; Jacqueline Sharp,
1.17 6 Paul Wayne English,
1.45 3
Thomas Hillger,
Peebles OH; Doris Kehoe,
1.09 4
Ray Tolston - Robert Rickling,
0.78 5/6 Bonnie
Schultz - Nancy Palmer,
0.78 5/6 Cornelius
Martin - Marsha Callahan,
FRIDAY
STRATIFIED PAIRS
36 Pairs
A B C
9.80 1 1
7.35 2 Amy
Fisher - Joe Fisher,
5.51 3 Vickie
Sebastian,
4.13 4 Susan
Goodman - Terry Mays,
3.43 5 Allan
Graves,
2.33 6 Stefanie Ginger - Gay Miller,
3.98 2 Linda Gallaher,
3.40 3 1 Stephen
Megerle,
2.55 4 2 Henry Metzner - Edward Hale,
1.68 5 Lou
Campbell - Helen Ogle,
FRIDAY EVENING
SWISS
15 Teams
A B C
3.79 1 1 Susan Hermans - Tonette De Angelis, West
2.84 2 Nancy
Sachs - Amitabh Raturi -
William Higgins,
Judy
Cohn,
2.13 3 Ray Wulf,
2.62 4 2 Chris Grande - Sara Grande,
Harriet
Spiegel,
1.72 5/6 3/4 Jerry Katz - Joann Katz - Terry Briscoe,
Gerend-Meinking, Maineville OH
65.00
2.58 5/6 3/4 1 Linda Puthoff - Barbara Leese,
Moreland
Hls OH; Carol Cashbaugh,
Chagrin Falls OH 65.00
1.94 5 2 Sherry McArdle - Marsha Reall - Steve McCafferty,
Tom
Fletcher, Lewis Center OH 61.00
1.45 3 Joyce Brandt, Zionsville IN; Deanna Nesbit,
Richard
Drake - Mary Ann Drake, Noblesville IN 53.00
FRI MORNING SIDE
GAME SERIES
NORTH-SOUTH SECTION D EAST-WEST
A B C A B C
1 1 1 Donna
Loeffler,
2 Linda Leedy,
Zionsville IN; Richard Ellis Jr,
3 Jackie Toth,
West
2
Daniel Gubin,
Coosada AL; Chip Harrell,
FRIDAY STRATIFIED
PAIRS FIRST SESSION
NORTH-SOUTH SECTIONS C D EAST-WEST
A B C
A B C
1 Amy Fisher - Joe Fisher,
2
1 Mary Peter,
3
2
4 Allan Graves,
5/6 Stefanie Ginger - Gay Miller,
5/6 Nancy
Reynolds - Charles Reynolds,
7 Frank Treiber
III,
3 David Balsmeyer,
4 Joyce Cramer,
1 Mary Lou Zimmer, Mason OH; Carol Greve,
FRIDAY AFT SIDE
GAME ONLY SESSION
NORTH-SOUTH SECTION B EAST-WEST
A B C A B C
1 1 Diana Rossi - Edward Long,
2 Steven Adelson,
3
2 Molly Hosford, Las
4 3 Elaine Brinn -
Jacqueline Cohen,
5 Jackie Toth,
West
6
4 Bernice Stevens - Patricia Marrs,
5
Howard Stifel
- Herb Behr,
1 Louis Gaker,
2 Beryl Maddox - Georgia Katsimpalis, Madison IN
45.87
FRIDAY AFT 199ERS
ONLY SESSION
NORTH-SOUTH SECTION A EAST-WEST
A B C A B C
1 1 1 Joseph
Stegmaier - Barbara Stegmaier,
2 2 2
3 3 Gilbert Eckler -
Carey Eckler,
4 Reenie
Greenfield - Ellen Dunsker,
1 1 Frances Brothers,
2 Earladeen
Badger,
FRI EVE 199ER
PAIRS
1
Jackie Mullins, Mason OH; Sue Mandell,
2 Thomas Deddens,
FRI EVE SIDE GAME
FOURTH SESSION
NORTH-SOUTH SECTION B EAST-WEST
A B C
A B C
1 Dorothy Slaughter - Patricia Newman,
2
1 Earlene Eckert - Sylvia Peters,
3
2 Dorothy Moore,
4 Kenneth Marcroft -
Carole Marcroft,
5
3 Helen Walz,
Madison IN; Jacqueline Sharp,
6
4 1 Thomas Hillger,
Peebles OH; Doris Kehoe,
5/6-2/3 Bonnie Schultz - Nancy Palmer,
5/6-2/3 Cornelius Martin - Marsha
Callahan,
FRIDAY STRATIFIED
PAIRS SECOND SESSION
NORTH-SOUTH SECTION C EAST-WEST
A B C
A B C
1 1 Linda Gallaher,
2 Allan Graves,
3 Stefanie
Ginger - Gay Miller,
4 Vickie Sebastian,
5 2 1 Carolyn Stephens - Sandra Altheide,
6
3 2 Henry
Metzner - Edward Hale,
7 David Huddleston,
3 John Jensen,