Cincinnati Flying Pig Regional Results

2017
RESULTS

e-Bulletins Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday Final
ACBL LIVE Bulletin Bulletin Bulletin Bulletin Bulletin Bulletin Bulletin Bulletin




2016
RESULTS
Fast Results Bulletins Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday Final
 Pre-Bulletin Bulletin
Bulletin Bulletin Bulletin Bulletin Bulletin Bulletin Bulletin

2015
RESULTS
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
Final
Bulletin
Bulletin Bulletin Bulletin Bulletin Bulletin Bulletin Bulletin

The 2015 Flying Pig Regional ended on a successful note Sunday June 7.  Unit 124 hosted the event at the Sharonville Convention Center supported by a host of volunteers.  The tournament saw 1144 tables across 7 days of competition.  21 top players from the US and Poland joined the field of over 710 players.  The inaugural ProAm Pairs Grass Roots Fund Pairs Content kicked off the competition.  Julian Kurtzman and Gloria Over won the inaugural ProAm Pairs Grass Roots Charity Game with a 62.95% by the slimmest of margins over John Taylor and Robert Fisk (69.86%) besting players at 34 tables.  Both Julian and John are area Youth Players - well done indeed!    Pro Am Pairs were drawn by lot from two pools: 5-299 MPs and LMs just prior to game time!  

Thanks goes to the Tournament Committee chaired by AJ Stephani: Nancy Luetge and Margaret Young (Pro Am Game coordination and planning), Susan Wisner  (Treasurer), Mike Lipp (Prize Desk), Joyce Tedrick and many Unit volunteers (Hospitality), Lorna Davis and Bob Fisk (Partnerships), Barb Levinson and Jane Duncan (Equipment & Supplies), Steve Moese (Communications), our Caddies, and the many Unit Volunteers who helped set up and tear down the tables, bidding boxes and banners.  Thank you all for your help in making this year's Flying Pig a SUCCESS.

CONGRATULATIONS New Life Masters at the Cincinnati Flying Pig!
PigasusErwin Johnson - Cincinnati, Ohio
Kevin Smyth - Cincinnati, Ohio 
Gail Arnow - Cincinnati, Ohio 
Michelle A. K. Brosius - Columbus, Ohio 
Mary Karen Halmstad - Brookfield, Wisconsin 
Lois Louis - Louisville, Kentucky
Linda Flesch - Villa Hills, Kentucky
Ed Schlaack - Dayton, Ohio
Nancy Sage - Cincinnati, Ohio
 
All players attaining the rank of Life Master a the CIncinnati Flying Pig Regional Tournament have their names engraved on the Pigasus Trophy and are celebrated on the Tournament website. Past Pigasus Honorees.

Over 6856 Master Points were awarded to 713 players.  Results are posted in the daily bulletins on the tournament results page and on the ACBL Tournament Results Page.  The Flying Pig Daily Bulletins were prepared with the help of FastResults and are a new service for the Flying Pig Regional.  Area players did very well with top honors going to Yauheni (Eugene) Siutsau and Bill HigginsCongratulations!  22 Top 500 Players and reknowned stars of the game participated in the Flying Pig Regional. 

   UNIT 124 TOP 25 Results
   1  85.66 Yauheni Siutsau, Loveland OH
   2  85.66 William Higgins, Cincinnati OH
  22  63.21 Norman Coombs, Brookville IN
  24  54.50 Robert Fisk, Cincinnati OH
  27  48.79 Barbara Levinson, Cincinnati OH
  28  48.66 Arun Goyal, West Chester OH
  29  47.13 Vijay Vasudevan, Cincinnati OH
  32  42.96 Rachna Goyal, West Chester OH
  36  41.79 Matt Granovetter, Cincinnati OH
  37  38.45 Rob Weidenfeld, Lebanon OH
  38  37.75 Michael Lipp, Trenton OH
  39  37.73 Karen Kendall, Middletown OH
  40  36.70 Bhupen Joshi, Cincinnati OH
  44  34.05 Joe Fisher, Cincinnati OH
  45  34.02 A J Stephani, Cincinnati OH
  46  33.25 Jackie Toth, West Chester OH
  47  32.84 Agnes De Lany, Cincinnati OH
  48  31.97 Deborah Cummings, Villa Hills KY
  49  30.68 Julian Kurtzman, Cincinnati OH
  51  29.17 Amul Shukla, Cincinnati OH
  52  28.92 Isaac Stephani, Cincinnati OH
  57  28.26 John Meinking, Maineville OH
  67  27.12 Nancy Luetge, Cincinnati OH
  69  26.40 Lorna Davis, West Chester OH
  71  25.59 Amitabh Raturi, Cincinnati OH


ACBL Top 500 Players & Stars [Top 500 Rank 6/8/15]
1  85.66 Yauheni Siutsau, Loveland OH      [280]
2  85.66 William Higgins, Cincinnati OH   [210]
8  81.60 David Grainger, Roseville CA  [15]
10  78.15 George St Pierre, Columbus OH   [468]
11  77.96 Krzysztof Buras, Warszawa [INTL]
12  77.96 Grzegorz Narkiewicz, Chapel Hill NC  [INTL]
15  70.54 Josef Blass, Chapel Hill NC   [161]
16  70.54 Jacek Pszczola, Chapel Hill NC    [14]
17  70.54 Geoff Hampson, Las Vegas NV   [16]
18  70.54 Chris Compton, Dallas TX   [1]
19  68.60 Jim Bachelder, Columbus OH   [434]
20  63.56 Larry Jones, Pickerington OH   [327]
21  63.56 Douglas Millsap, Columbus OH   [230]
22  63.21 Norman Coombs, Brookville IN  [384]
25  51.00 Eddie Wold, Houston, TX  [11]
30  47.13 Suman Agarwal, Hilliard OH [107]

33  41.79 Sam Lev, New York NY  
34  41.79 Russell Ekeblad, Portsmouth RI   [256]
35  41.79 Roger Bates, Las Vegas NV   [173] 
36  41.79 Matt Granovetter, Cincinnati OH 
53  28.80 Stephanie Alexander, Mentor OH   [436]
54  28.80 Robert Alexander, Mentor OH  [375]


2014
RESULTS
RESULTS
Mon June 2
Tue Jun 3 Wed Jun 4
Thu Jun 5
Fri Jun 6
Sat Jun 7
Sun Jun 8
Morning

Pairs Results
Hand Records
Pairs Results
Hand Records
Pairs Results
Hand Records
Pairs Results
Hand Records
Pairs Results
Hand Records

Stratiflighted Swiss Teams

Afternoon
Pairs Results
Hand Records
Swiss
Pairs Results
Hand Records
Swiss
Miss Piggy KO
Swiss Teams
Pairs Results
Side Game 1
Hand Records
Baby Back KO
Pairs Results
Hand Records
Swiss
Pairs Results
SIde Game 2
Hand Records
Porky Pig KO
Pig Out CKO
Evening
Charity Pairs
Hand Records
Charity Swiss
Pairs Results
Hand Records
Pairs Results
Hand Records

Horizontal Swiss
Pairs Results
Hand Records
Pig in Mud KO
Pairs Results
Hand Records
3 Little Pigs Swiss
Squeaky Clean CKO
Eve Side Series
Pairs Results
Hand Records
Final Results & MP Summary
2014 Summary:
Cincinnati Flying Pig Results
NEW LIFE MASTERS at the FLYING PIG: Gary Busch, Jane Duncan, Mona Loft, Terry MartinSandy Miles,  Janet Vowels.  Congratulations to all of you!

From the Desk of Patti English, Tournament Coordinator
HOME RUN!  That’s exactly what the 2014 Flying Pig Regional was….a home run for Cincinnati! Everyone should be proud of the very successful Regional that we just hosted for our District.  The addition of the Charity Game Monday night helped increase our table count by 30 over last year's total. 


This tournament is a huge undertaking, but we had an unbelievable amount of help from our members.  Actually, that is the only way that a Regional can be successful ……..everyone does their part to help out.   There is no way to estimate the number of people that helped to stage this tournament, but heartfelt thanks to everyone who did.  Let me offer a special thanks to those who were in charge of key committees:


Partnerships - Lorna Davis, Adrienne and Vince Netherwood
Hospitality - Joyce Tedrick and Ron Manne
Supplies - Debbie Wiest and Carol Vradelis
Regional Treasurer - Susan Wisner
Prize Desk - Mike Lipp

Unit 124 Members in the Top 50:
  Rank  MPs    Name/City                                         Rank  MPs    Name/City
  11     93.53   Yauheni Siutsau, Loveland OH         33     50.69   Nancy Sachs, Cincinnati OH
  12     92.36   William Higgins, Cincinnati OH        40     40.73   A J Stephani, Cincinnati OH
  20     76.22   Norman Coombs, Brookville IN        43     36.97   Dennis Schultz, Harrison OH
  21     74.10   Bruce Parent, Cincinnati OH            44     36.10   Lawrence Newman, Cincinnati OH
  29     63.53   Vijay Vasudevan, Cincinnati OH       47     32.17   Mike Ma, Cincinnati OH
  30     61.63   Amitabh Raturi, Cincinnati OH         49     30.80   Anton Habash, Oxford OH
  33     50.69   Stephen Moese, West Chester OH

Notable Players at the 2014 Flying PIG:  
8 of the top 25 & 16 of the top 500 Barry Crane Trophy leaders played the Flying Pig this year (June 8, 2014 Rank):
Eric Rodwell (1), Chris Compton (6), Curtis Cheek (8), Marc Jacobus (12), Garey Haden (14), Valentin Kovachev (16), Eddie Wold (24), Bruce Ferguson (25), Greg Hinze (48), Robert Morris (231), Cenk Turcok (264), Frank Trieber III (314), Suman Agarwal (363), Larry jones (372), Dallas Moore (455), Robert Fisk (470) and Howard Piltch (500)


2013
RESULTS
RESULTSTue June 4 Wed June 5 Thu June 6 Fri June 7 Sat Jun 8 Sun Jun 9
MorningOpen Pairs
Hand Records
Open Pairs
Hand Records
Open Pairs
Hand Records
Open Pairs
Hand Records
Open Pairs
Hand Records
Swiss Teams AX
Swiss Teams BCD

Masterpoint Summary
AfternoonOpen Pairs
Hand Records
Open Pairs
Hand Records
Miss Piggy KO
Open Pairs
Hand Records
Gold Rush & Open Swiss
Side Series 1
Open Pairs
Hand Records

Open Pairs
Hand Records
Side Series 2
Pig Out Compact KO - A
Pig Out Compact KO - B
Porky Pig KO - A
Porky Pig KO - B
Porky Pig KO - C
Squeaky Clean Compact KO
EveningOpen Pairs
Hand Records
Piglet Swiss
Open Pairs
Hand Records

Open Pairs
Hand Records

Open Pairs
Hand Records
Pig in Mud KO
Hogwash KO
Open  Pairs
Hand Records
Evening Side Series
3 Little Pigs Swiss


2012 Results
2011 Results
2010 Results
2009 Results
2008 Results
2007 Results
2006 Results
2005 Results